Resuscitation Council (UK)

Privacy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how and why we collect your personal data, how we use it and how we keep it secure. We may change this policy so we recommend you check this page occasionally to make sure you are aware of any changes.
 
Any questions about this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to enquiries@resus.org.uk.
 

Who are we?

The Resuscitation Council (UK) is a registered charity no.1168914. We exist to promote high-quality, scientific, resuscitation guidelines that are applicable to everybody, and to contribute to saving life through education, training, research and collaboration.
 
We achieve this by:
  • Developing guidelines, standards and educational materials for resuscitation
  • Influencing resuscitation policy and practice by maintaining standards
  • Supporting research into resuscitation
  • Building the resuscitation community to foster good working relations between all involved in resuscitation
  • Capturing and putting evidence into practice.
We are the data controller of the personal data referred to in this policy and are registered as a data control at the Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA225419. 

How do we collect information from you?

  • We collect information when you:
  • are added to a course faculty or candidate list
  • become a member
  • subscribe to our newsletter
  • purchase from our shop
  • register to play Lifesaver
  • register to access the ReSPECT learning app
  • register to access the ReSPECT hub
  • are added to the ReSPECT implementation network
  • register to apply for a research and development grant
  • register as a course centre administrator
  • register for an RC (UK) event
  • are added to the Generic Instructor Course Virtual Learning Environment
  • register to access Immediate Life Support learning materials
  • contract with us or correspond with us
  • use our website

Your personal data may be provided to us by someone other than you, with whom you and we are both connected (e.g. someone with whom you and we are both collaborating, or your employer if we are doing business with them and they need us to liaise with you), or may be gathered by us in our market research if you have a public profile at an organisation with whom we collaborate or wish to collaborate.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, role, email address, IP address, and information regarding what content is accessed and when. Personal information on the Learning Management System is stored on your profile page and can be amended at any time by you.
 
Where you correspond with us, we may have records of that correspondence. If we have a collaborative or business relationship with you or your employer, we may have your organisational contact details and any documents related to that relationship (such as contracts or transaction details).

How do we use your information?

We are required to identify both our purposes of processing and the “lawful basis” of processing (the “lawful basis” being one of the bases set out in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR).
 
Caption
Purpose/Activity 
Type of Data Legal Basis for Processing
To deliver our apps, content and learning material Information that you provide in the LMS or otherwise when registering to access or use our apps, content or materials (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Our legitimate interests (i.e. the delivery of our apps, content and materials in furthering our charitable purposes).
To correspond with you and to address any queries you may raise through our website or otherwise correspond in connection with any actual or potential business relationship we may have with you Contact information, including information that you provide by filling in forms on our site or otherwise by contacting us, and copies of your correspondence with us (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Our legitimate interests (to address our users’ concerns and queries, to properly administer our business and communications, and develop our relationships with interested parties)
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us Contact information, including information that you provide by filling in forms on our site or otherwise by contacting us, and copies of your correspondence with us.  

Documents featuring personal data, such as POs, proposals, contracts and the like
Performance of a contract with you
To use data analytics to improve the website and ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer Information relating to your visits to the website including IP address and traffic data Our legitimate interests (to keep the website updated and relevant, to develop our business, for network security)
To provide you with information regarding our products or services, news or updates that you request from us or which we feel may interest you Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, or by contacting us, or information which we receive from third parties, and copies of your correspondence with us. This information may include your name, address, and email address (a) Our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our audience); or

(b) Your consent, where required by law
Record-keeping and hosting, back-up and restoration of our systems Any personal data Our legitimate interests (ensuring the resilience of our IT systems and the integrity and recoverability of our data)
Bringing and defending legal claims Any personal data Our legitimate interests (being able to conduct and defend legal claims to preserve our rights and those of others)
Legal compliance (e.g. maintaining tax records) Any personal data Necessary to comply with a legal obligation


Who has access to your information?

The processing of personal information may require sharing the information with employees, contractors and professional advisers of the RC (UK).
 
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
 
Third Party Service Providers working on behalf of RC (UK): We may pass your information to our third party service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services. When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.
 
We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any terms or agreements we may have in place with you.

Access to your information and correction, and your other rights

You have rights under data protection law – they are complex, and subject to exemptions, and you can read guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.gov.uk for a fuller explanation of your rights. In summary:

  • the right to access: you have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, to access to the personal data, together with certain additional information;
  • the right to rectification: you have the right to have any inaccurate or incomplete personal data about you rectified or completed;
  • the right to erasure: in some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data (for example, if the personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were processed or if the processing is for direct marketing purposes);
  • the right to restrict processing: you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data to limit its use. Where processing has been restricted, we may continue to store your personal data and will observe the restrictions on processing except to the extent permitted by law;
  • the right to object to processing: you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests (discussed above) or for direct marketing purposes and if you do so we will stop processing your personal data except to the extent permitted by law. For example, if you have given your consent to receive marketing communications, but have changed your mind, you have the ability to opt out from receiving such communications going forward by contacting us using the details provided below or by clicking the relevant link in any communications you receive.
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority: if you consider that our processing of your personal data is unlawful, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

If you would like to request a copy of some or all of your personal information or otherwise exercise your rights please contact us.
 
You can also write to us at:
The Resuscitation Council (UK)
5th Floor
Tavistock House North
Tavistock Square
London
WC1H 9HR
 
You are able to view and update your personal information which we hold in our Learning Management System at any time by logging on to your profile page on the Learning Management System.
 
Verification, updating or an amendment of personal data will take place within 30 days of receipt of your request. If you subsequently make a data protection instruction to the RC (UK) which contradicts a previous instruction (or instructions), then the RC (UK) will follow your most recent instruction.

Security

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. We use industry standard encryption for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.
 
Credit Card information is not held by the RC (UK) at any time, all payment information is handled by an accredited payment provider.

Use of cookies

The Resuscitation Council (UK) websites use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by a website. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns but do not identify you as an individual.

The RC (UK) websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how people use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the RC (UK) and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. 
 
The RC (UK) also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained within the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.
 
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the RC (UK) websites.

Links to other websites

The RC (UK) websites may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. The RC (UK) is not responsible for the privacy guidance on third party websites even if you access these using links from our website. The RC (UK) recommends that you read the privacy guidance on other websites before registering any personal data.
 
Updated 11 April 2019

 
Won't render without content