Resuscitation Council (UK)

Privacy

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

The Resuscitation Council (UK) {RC (UK)} Privacy Policy sets out the ways the RC (UK) processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by the RC (UK) via the websites resus.org.uk, life-saver.org.uk, lms.resus.org.uk, membership forms, research applications, permission to reproduce content forms, event registration forms, emails and telephone calls.
       
This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to the RC (UK) by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the use of that information and the RC (UK) Privacy Policy will no longer apply.
   

2. The Data Protection Act 1998

The RC(UK) aims to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the ICO.

3. Personal Information

Personal information provided to the RC (UK) via the websites, resus.org.uk, life-saver.org.uk,  lms.resus.org.uk, membership forms, research applications, permission to reproduce content forms, event registration forms, emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express.

The processing of personal information may require sharing the information with employees, contractors and professional advisers of the RC (UK). 

4. Consent

By providing personal data to the RC (UK) you consent to the processing of such data by the RC (UK) as described in this Privacy Policy. You can alter your preferences as described in section 8.

5. Use of Data for Direct Marketing by post and telephone.

The RC (UK) does not perform Direct Marketing activity by post or by telephone.

6. Use of Data for email

At each point of data collection or registration you are given the option to opt-in to receiving email marketing from the RC (UK). Where you do opt-in to such communications, the RC (UK) may provide information on its professional courses, industry information, membership, fundraising and other activities and those of carefully selected organisations.

If at any time you want to request that the RC (UK) stop communication with you in this way then you should either unsubscribe using the relevant link in the email or write to the address shown in section 8.

7. Accessing your personal data held by the Resuscitation Council (UK)

You have the right to ask the RC (UK), in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you. This is called a subject-access request . All such requests will be referred to the Executive Director who will pay due regard to any exemptions and redacting any information relating to other people.  The RC (UK) will respond within 40 days upon payment of a fee of £10.

If you would like to access your personal data held by the Resuscitation Council (UK) please apply in writing to: 

Executive Director
The Resuscitation Council (UK)
5th Floor
Tavistock House North
Tavistock Square
London
WC1H 9HR

8. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please email us.

You can also write to us at:

The Resuscitation Council (UK)   
5th Floor    
Tavistock House North   
Tavistock Square    
London   
WC1H 9HR    

Verification, updating or an amendment of personal data will take place within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If subsequently you make a data protection instruction to the RC (UK) which contradicts a previous instruction (or instructions), then the RC (UK) will follow your most recent instruction.

9. Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as 'session' cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site. Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are either sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited (known as 'third party' cookies) or can originate from the website organisation itself ('first party' cookies). These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are 'harvested' and 'refreshed' whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used. The RC (UK) websites, resus.org.uk, life-saver.org.uk and lms.resus.org.uk do not use third party cookies.

The RC (UK) websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the RC (UK) and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the RC (UK) websites. By using the websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The RC (UK) also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

10. Links to Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by the RC (UK) and does not apply to third party websites.

The RC (UK) is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The RC (UK) advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

11. Security

The RC (UK) holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard encryption (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

Credit Card information is not held by the RC (UK) at any time, all payment information is handled by an accredited payment provider.

See also website terms of use

Won't render without content